Demographics in Satellite Beach, Florida

Satellite Beach Census profile figures on one page, each city value printed with its margin of error and set beside the county and state value.


Short answer: Satellite Beach, a Brevard County city, has a median age of 42.6 and a median household income of $119,134 in the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, against $78,476 for Brevard County. 56.6% of adults 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or more, 4.1% of residents are below the poverty level, 12.0% of civilian adults are veterans, and the median home dates from 1975.

Last verified: October 22, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

How old are Satellite Beach residents compared with Brevard County?

The median Satellite Beach resident is 42.6 (±3.4) years old, beside Florida's 42.6 and Brevard County's 46.7, and children younger than 18 make up 22.7% (±2.7) of the city (ACS DP05: Satellite Beach, Brevard County, Florida).

Satellite Beach age groups next to Brevard County and Florida, ACS 2020-2024 5-year table DP05; only the city column carries a margin
Census rowSatellite Beach, with marginFloridaBrevard County
Total residents11,313 (±26)22,416,077632,780
Median age (years)42.6 (±3.4)42.646.7
Younger than 1822.7% (±2.7)19.5%18.1%
Younger than 53.9% (±1.3)5.0%4.4%
Aged 35 to 4415.2% (±4.2)12.7%11.5%
Aged 45 to 5413.8% (±2.5)12.3%11.6%
Aged 65 to 7412.4% (±2.2)11.7%13.8%
Aged 75 to 844.7% (±1.3)7.0%7.7%
Aged 85 or older1.2% (±0.6)2.6%3.0%
Aged 65 or older, all18.3% (±2.5)21.3%24.5%
Males for every 100 females95.5 (±9.7)96.697.1

Residents aged 35 to 44 account for 15.2% (±4.2) of Satellite Beach and those aged 45 to 54 for 13.8% (±2.5), while the two county figures for those bands are 11.5% and 11.6% (ACS DP05: Satellite Beach, Brevard County, Florida). Children under 5 are 3.9% (±1.3) of the city.

The table puts 65 to 74 year olds at 12.4% (±2.2) of Satellite Beach, 75 to 84 year olds at 4.7% (±1.3) and residents 85 or older at 1.2% (±0.6), against Brevard values of 13.8%, 7.7% and 3.0% (Satellite Beach DP05, Brevard DP05). The city's sex ratio is 95.5 (±9.7) males per 100 females, beside 97.1 for the county.

On race and origin, DP05 lists 82.5% (±4.6) of Satellite Beach residents as white alone and not Hispanic, 8.5% (±3.2) as Hispanic or Latino of any race, 4.5% (±1.5) as two or more races and not Hispanic, 1.5% (±1.1) as Black alone and not Hispanic, and 0.9% (±0.6) as Asian alone and not Hispanic. The Florida figures in the same rows are 50.4%, 27.4%, 3.8%, 14.6% and 2.9% (ACS DP05: Satellite Beach, Brevard County, Florida). In the DP05 detail rows under white alone, Irish is listed for 6.9% (±2.6) of the city and Italian for 5.7% (±2.3).

What is the median household income in Satellite Beach?

The median household income in Satellite Beach is $119,134 (±$11,267) in 2024 dollars, set against $78,476 for Brevard County and $74,568 for Florida (ACS DP03: Satellite Beach, Brevard County, Florida).

Satellite Beach income, poverty and benefits beside Brevard County and Florida, ACS 2020-2024 5-year table DP03, in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars
Census rowSatellite Beach, with marginFloridaBrevard County
Median household income$119,134 (±$11,267)$74,568$78,476
Mean household income$142,370 (±$8,873)$105,967$105,193
Median family income$133,463 (±$12,733)$89,891$95,102
Per capita income$55,359 (±$4,208)$42,609$44,108
Median earnings per worker$63,169 (±$7,541)$41,891$42,256
Families earning $200,000 or more26.1% (±5.2)14.1%14.2%
People below the poverty level4.1% (±1.7)12.6%10.2%
Families below the poverty level2.1% (±1.8)8.9%7.2%
Households with SNAP benefits2.5% (±1.9)12.6%9.4%
Social Security income in the household32.5% (±4.1)36.6%42.0%
Retirement income in the household30.8% (±4.1)25.7%33.3%

The median Satellite Beach family brings in $133,463 (±$12,733), and 26.1% (±5.2) of the city's families report $200,000 or more a year, a bracket that holds 14.2% of Brevard families (ACS DP03: Satellite Beach, Brevard County, Florida). Per capita income in the city is $55,359 (±$4,208), and the median worker earns $63,169 (±$7,541).

By the survey's poverty measure, 4.1% (±1.7) of Satellite Beach residents and 2.1% (±1.8) of its families had incomes below the poverty level, against county rates of 10.2% and 7.2% (Satellite Beach DP03, Brevard DP03). SNAP food assistance reached 2.5% (±1.9) of city households. Social Security income reached 32.5% (±4.1) of households and retirement income 30.8% (±4.1).

The same DP03 table carries health insurance rows: it lists 93.4% (±3.4) of the civilian noninstitutionalized Satellite Beach population with coverage and 6.6% (±3.4) without, beside Florida values of 88.5% and 11.5% (city table, state table).

What jobs do Satellite Beach residents hold, and how long is the commute?

Management, business, science and arts occupations employ 53.9% (±8.2) of working Satellite Beach residents, and the average one-way trip to work lasts 27.5 (±2.8) minutes (ACS DP03: Satellite Beach, Brevard County, Florida).

Jobs and the trip to work for Satellite Beach residents, ACS 2020-2024 5-year table DP03 (workers and employed residents 16 and over)
Census rowSatellite Beach, with marginFloridaBrevard County
In the labor force (16+)65.0% (±3.7)59.8%56.7%
Unemployment rate5.8% (±3.4)4.8%4.8%
Serving in the Armed Forces (16+)1.8% (±0.7)0.4%0.5%
Management, business, science and arts jobs53.9% (±8.2)39.8%44.0%
Professional, scientific and management industries21.7% (±4.6)14.2%14.0%
Manufacturing industry13.5% (±5.4)5.3%12.4%
Education, health care and social assistance21.4% (±4.4)21.0%21.2%
Drive to work alone73.9% (±6.2)70.2%74.6%
Carpool3.7% (±1.8)9.2%7.4%
Work from home19.2% (±4.9)15.7%14.6%
Average one-way commute, minutes27.5 (±2.8)28.025.4

By industry, professional, scientific and management services employ 21.7% (±4.6) of Satellite Beach residents with jobs, and education, health care and social assistance 21.4% (±4.4). Manufacturing employs 13.5% (±5.4) of city residents with jobs, beside a Florida share of 5.3% and a Brevard share of 12.4% (ACS DP03: Satellite Beach, Brevard County, Florida). Government workers are 11.8% (±3.5) of the employed.

Of residents 16 and older, 65.0% (±3.7) are in the labor force and 1.8% (±0.7) serve in the Armed Forces; the civilian unemployment rate is 5.8% (±3.4) (Satellite Beach DP03). Of Satellite Beach workers, 19.2% (±4.9) worked from home, while 73.9% (±6.2) drove alone and 3.7% (±1.8) carpooled. Public transportation carried 0.3% (±0.5).

What kinds of households live in Satellite Beach?

Married couples head 62.6% (±5.0) of the 4,315 (±210) households in Satellite Beach, and 33.7% (±5.2) of households include someone under 18 (ACS DP02: Satellite Beach, Brevard County, Florida).

Satellite Beach household makeup, ACS 2020-2024 5-year table DP02
Census rowSatellite Beach, with marginFloridaBrevard County
Households4,315 (±210)8,752,810257,695
Married couple households62.6% (±5.0)46.7%48.3%
Married couples with own children under 1825.2% (±5.0)15.3%13.9%
Households with anyone under 1833.7% (±5.2)26.5%23.2%
Households with anyone 65 or older33.6% (±3.8)37.8%41.5%
Women householders living alone15.2% (±4.3)15.8%16.0%
Men householders living alone6.2% (±2.4)12.4%14.0%
Average household size2.62 (±0.13)2.512.42
Lived in the same house a year earlier82.1% (±4.8)86.3%87.3%
Speak a language other than English at home (5+)7.3% (±2.4)30.6%12.2%
Born outside the United States4.4% (±1.4)21.9%9.7%

Married couples raising their own children under 18 are 25.2% (±5.0) of Satellite Beach households, against 13.9% in Brevard County (ACS DP02: Satellite Beach, Brevard County, Florida). Households holding someone 65 or older are 33.6% (±3.8) of the city. The average household has 2.62 (±0.13) people. In the city, men living alone head 6.2% (±2.4) of households and women living alone 15.2% (±4.3).

Mobility and origins come from the same table. 82.1% (±4.8) of Satellite Beach residents aged 1 and up lived in the same house a year before the survey, 4.4% (±1.4) were born outside the United States, and 7.3% (±2.4) of residents 5 and older speak a language other than English at home, against 30.6% statewide (Satellite Beach DP02, Florida DP02). A broadband internet subscription is reported in 96.7% (±2.3) of city households.

How many Satellite Beach adults have a college degree, and how many are veterans?

Of Satellite Beach adults 25 and older, 56.6% (±3.7) hold a bachelor's degree or more, against 34.2% in Brevard County and 34.1% in Florida (ACS DP02: Satellite Beach, Brevard County, Florida).

Schooling of Satellite Beach adults 25 and over, and veteran status of civilians 18 and over, ACS 2020-2024 5-year table DP02
Census rowSatellite Beach, with marginFloridaBrevard County
Adults 25 and over8,102 (±349)16,228,400474,168
High school diploma or more98.3% (±0.9)89.9%93.3%
High school only, highest level9.9% (±2.4)27.2%25.8%
Some college, no degree15.7% (±2.5)18.5%21.1%
Associate's degree, highest level16.1% (±4.5)10.1%12.2%
Bachelor's degree, highest level30.6% (±3.7)21.3%20.4%
Graduate or professional degree26.0% (±4.3)12.9%13.8%
Bachelor's degree or more56.6% (±3.7)34.1%34.2%
Civilian veterans1,028 (±261)1,327,07165,035
Civilian veterans as a share of civilians 18+12.0% (±2.8)7.4%12.6%

Graduate or professional degrees are the highest level for 26.0% (±4.3) of Satellite Beach adults, beside 13.8% countywide, and a bachelor's degree tops out schooling for another 30.6% (±3.7) (ACS DP02: Satellite Beach, Brevard County, Florida). A high school diploma or more is reported for 98.3% (±0.9) of city adults, and the high school diploma is the final credential for 9.9% (±2.4).

Satellite Beach has 1,028 (±261) civilian veterans, who make up 12.0% (±2.8) of the city's 8,587 (±325) civilians aged 18 and over. Veterans form 12.6% of Brevard's civilian adults and 7.4% of Florida's (city DP02, county DP02, state DP02).

When were most Satellite Beach homes built?

Census table B25035 gives 1975 (±2) as the median year built for Satellite Beach housing, while the Brevard County and Florida medians are both 1988 (ACS B25035: Satellite Beach, Brevard County, Florida).

Year Satellite Beach homes were built, percent of housing units, ACS 2020-2024 5-year table DP04
Census rowSatellite Beach, with marginFloridaBrevard County
Built in 2020 or later1.1% (±0.8)3.2%2.9%
Built in the 2010s7.1% (±2.3)11.0%8.0%
Built in the 2000s8.4% (±2.1)18.1%18.7%
Built in the 1990s2.9% (±2.1)14.6%14.6%
Built in the 1980s15.1% (±2.9)19.0%23.8%
Built in the 1970s28.5% (±5.0)15.8%11.0%
Built in the 1960s31.1% (±4.3)8.0%13.4%
Built in the 1950s5.7% (±2.5)6.5%6.2%
Built before 1950: 1940s row0.0% (±1.1)1.7%0.6%
Built before 1950: 1939 or earlier row0.2% (±0.3)1.9%0.8%

Units from the 1960s are 31.1% (±4.3) of Satellite Beach housing and units from the 1970s 28.5% (±5.0), while in Brevard County those decades hold 13.4% and 11.0% (ACS DP04: Satellite Beach, Brevard County, Florida). The 1990s added 2.9% (±2.1) of today's city units, against 14.6% across the county.

Units built in 2020 or later are 1.1% (±0.8) of the Satellite Beach stock (Satellite Beach DP04). The Census Bureau's 2025 annual building permit file for South Region places shows Satellite Beach (place code 64400) with 47 single-unit buildings, 47 units and a construction value of $18,266,066, plus 1 two-unit building with 2 units valued at $1,415,615 (Census Building Permits Survey, 2025 South Region places).

How much does a home cost to own or rent in Satellite Beach?

Owners occupy 81.9% (±4.4) of Satellite Beach homes, the median owner-occupied home is valued at $502,500 (±$34,515), and renters pay a median gross rent of $1,909 (±$162) a month (ACS DP04: Satellite Beach, Brevard County, Florida).

Satellite Beach occupancy, structure type and housing costs, ACS 2020-2024 5-year table DP04
Census rowSatellite Beach, with marginFloridaBrevard County
Housing units4,933 (±227)10,256,470299,305
Vacant units12.5% (±3.1)14.7%13.9%
Owner-occupied homes81.9% (±4.4)67.6%76.7%
Renter-occupied homes18.1% (±4.4)32.4%23.3%
Single-family detached64.7% (±5.7)54.7%65.9%
Single-family attached17.4% (±5.2)6.7%4.6%
Buildings of 20 or more units10.6% (±2.9)14.4%8.1%
Median value, owner-occupied$502,500 (±$34,515)$359,000$339,600
Median monthly owner cost with a mortgage$2,336 (±$138)$1,959$1,805
Median monthly owner cost without a mortgage$794 (±$57)$673$608
Median gross rent$1,909 (±$162)$1,669$1,556
Renters paying 35% or more of income35.5% (±15.8)50.2%47.2%

Owners with a mortgage report median monthly costs of $2,336 (±$138), and owners without one $794 (±$57), beside Brevard medians of $1,805 and $608 (ACS DP04: Satellite Beach, Brevard County, Florida). Gross rent takes 35% or more of household income for 35.5% (±15.8) of Satellite Beach renters.

Detached single-family houses are 64.7% (±5.7) of the 4,933 (±227) housing units, attached single-family units such as townhouses 17.4% (±5.2), and buildings of 20 or more units 10.6% (±2.9). Mobile homes are 0.7% (±0.6) of Satellite Beach housing, against 7.2% countywide, and the city has a homeowner vacancy rate of 1.2 (±1.3) and a rental vacancy rate of 2.9 (±5.0) (Satellite Beach DP04, Brevard DP04).

Last verified: October 21, 2026, after a fresh pass over each Satellite Beach cell from the city, Brevard County and Florida versions of DP02, DP03, DP04, DP05 and B25035, plus the place 64400 line of the 2025 Census permit file.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median household income in Satellite Beach, FL?

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey puts it at $119,134 (±$11,267) in 2024 dollars. The Brevard County median in the same table is $78,476.

What share of Satellite Beach adults have a college degree?

56.6% of residents 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher in the 2020-2024 survey, and 26.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How many veterans live in Satellite Beach?

The 2020-2024 survey estimates 1,028 (±261) civilian veterans in the city, or 12.0% of all civilians aged 18 and over.

What is the median rent in Satellite Beach?

Median gross rent is $1,909 (±$162) a month in the 2020-2024 survey, and renters occupy 18.1% of occupied homes.

What is the median year built for Satellite Beach homes?

The median Satellite Beach home was built in 1975, and the Brevard County median is 1988, by Census table B25035.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP02, Satellite Beach https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=160XX00US1264400 Used for: households, schooling, veterans, mobility, language, birthplace, broadband
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP02, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: households, schooling, veterans, mobility, language, birthplace, broadband
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP02, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=040XX00US12 Used for: households, schooling, veterans, mobility, language, birthplace, broadband
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP03, Satellite Beach https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=160XX00US1264400 Used for: income, poverty, benefits, health insurance rows, labor force, occupations, industries, commuting
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP03, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: income, poverty, benefits, health insurance rows, labor force, occupations, industries, commuting
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP03, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=040XX00US12 Used for: income, poverty, benefits, health insurance rows, labor force, occupations, industries, commuting
  7. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP04, Satellite Beach https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=160XX00US1264400 Used for: housing units, year built, structure type, tenure, value, owner costs, rent, rent burden
  8. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP04, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: housing units, year built, structure type, tenure, value, owner costs, rent, rent burden
  9. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP04, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=040XX00US12 Used for: housing units, year built, structure type, tenure, value, owner costs, rent, rent burden
  10. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Satellite Beach https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=160XX00US1264400 Used for: population, age groups, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin, ancestry
  11. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: population, age groups, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin, ancestry
  12. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=040XX00US12 Used for: population, age groups, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin, ancestry
  13. ACS 2020-2024 5-year B25035, Satellite Beach https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2024.B25035&g=160XX00US1264400 Used for: median year structure built
  14. ACS 2020-2024 5-year B25035, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2024.B25035&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: median year structure built
  15. ACS 2020-2024 5-year B25035, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2024.B25035&g=040XX00US12 Used for: median year structure built
  16. Census Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual place file, South Region https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/South%20Region/so2025a.txt Used for: Satellite Beach (place 64400) 2025 permits by structure size
Last updated: October 22, 2026

Published by Rytas Dirse, Solo Founder & AI Architect

Built with AI, held to quality gates. US sources, US brands, facts only.

How this page was made

Digital Towns uses AI assistance to research and write its guides, and every page is only as good as the sources it cites. Our goal is the most accurate, useful local information possible.

If you see an error, or anything you can show is false, tell us right away and we will take a third look.

Report an error
Quote or describe the part that's wrong.
Explain what's actually true.
Only if you'd like a reply. Never shown publicly.

How we fact-check

Continue exploring

Photo credits