Demographics in Indian Harbour Beach, Florida

Indian Harbour Beach Census profile figures on one page, city values with their margins and the Brevard and Florida values alongside.


Short answer: Indian Harbour Beach, a Brevard County city, has 29.3% of its residents aged 65 or older and a median age of 47.9 in the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates. The median household income is $97,254 (Brevard: $78,476), 55.4% of adults 25 and older hold at least a bachelor's degree, 80.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, median gross rent is $1,827 and the median home was built in 1978.

Last verified: October 22, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

What is the age mix of Indian Harbour Beach?

Residents 65 and older are 29.3% (±3.1) of Indian Harbour Beach, set beside 24.5% in Brevard and 21.3% in Florida, and the city's median age is 47.9 (±3.6) (ACS DP05: Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County, Florida).

Age structure of Indian Harbour Beach against Brevard and Florida (DP05, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates)
IndicatorIndian Harbour Beach (± margin)BrevardFlorida
People counted by the survey9,025 (±25)632,78022,416,077
Median age, years47.9 (±3.6)46.742.6
Children 0 to 1722.8% (±3.5)18.1%19.5%
Young adults 20 to 243.4% (±1.9)5.0%5.8%
Adults 25 to 348.3% (±2.2)11.5%12.7%
Adults 55 to 594.3% (±1.6)7.5%6.6%
Adults 60 to 648.4% (±2.3)8.3%6.8%
Seniors 65 to 7416.4% (±3.4)13.8%11.7%
Seniors 75 to 8410.4% (±2.4)7.7%7.0%
Seniors 85 and up2.6% (±1.1)3.0%2.6%
Everyone 65 and up29.3% (±3.1)24.5%21.3%

The 75 to 84 band holds 10.4% (±2.4) of Indian Harbour Beach residents, where the county figure is 7.7% and the statewide one 7.0%, and the 65 to 74 band holds 16.4% (±3.4) (ACS DP05: Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County, Florida). People 85 and up account for 2.6% (±1.1) of the city.

Adults 25 to 34 are 8.3% (±2.2) of Indian Harbour Beach and those 20 to 24 are 3.4% (±1.9), next to Florida values of 12.7% and 5.8% (Indian Harbour Beach DP05, Florida DP05). Children under 18 make up 22.8% (±3.5) of the population, and there are 97.2 (±12.6) males for each 100 females.

For race and Hispanic origin, DP05 shows 87.1% (±3.8) of the city as non-Hispanic white alone, 5.8% (±2.8) as Hispanic or Latino of any race, 4.5% (±2.1) as non-Hispanic of two or more races and 1.7% (±1.3) as non-Hispanic Asian alone, against Brevard values of 70.2%, 12.2%, 4.8% and 2.4% (ACS DP05: Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County, Florida).

What kinds of homes are in Indian Harbour Beach, and how old are they?

Detached houses are 43.3% (±4.8) of the 4,610 (±324) housing units in Indian Harbour Beach, and the median year built is 1978 (±2) against 1988 for Brevard (ACS DP04: Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County; ACS B25035: Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County, Florida).

Housing structures and building decades in Indian Harbour Beach (DP04 and B25035, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates)
IndicatorIndian Harbour Beach (± margin)BrevardFlorida
Total housing units4,610 (±324)299,30510,256,470
Detached houses43.3% (±4.8)65.9%54.7%
Attached houses, such as townhomes21.5% (±4.0)4.6%6.7%
Structures with 10 to 19 units3.7% (±2.2)4.7%5.4%
Structures with 20+ units19.7% (±4.4)8.1%14.4%
Mobile homes0.0% (±1.1)7.2%8.0%
Year built 2000 to 200913.0% (±3.7)18.7%18.1%
Year built 1990 to 19999.9% (±2.5)14.6%14.6%
Year built 1980 to 198920.1% (±4.7)23.8%19.0%
Year built 1970 to 197924.3% (±5.7)11.0%15.8%
Year built 1960 to 196926.4% (±6.6)13.4%8.0%
Year built 1950 to 19594.5% (±2.0)6.2%6.5%
Median year built1978 (±2)19881988

Attached single-family units such as townhomes are 21.5% (±4.0) of the stock, beside 4.6% in Brevard, and structures with 20 or more units hold 19.7% (±4.4) of Indian Harbour Beach units, beside 8.1% in Brevard and 14.4% in Florida (ACS DP04: Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County, Florida). The survey estimate for mobile homes in the city is 0.0% (±1.1).

By decade, 26.4% (±6.6) of Indian Harbour Beach units date from the 1960s and 24.3% (±5.7) from the 1970s, and 20.1% (±4.7) from the 1980s (ACS DP04: Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County, Florida). Units built in the 2010s are 1.3% (±0.8) and units from 2020 or later 0.5% (±0.7). In the Census Bureau's 2025 annual permit file for South Region places, the Indian Harbour Beach line (place 33450) shows 1 single-unit building, 1 unit and a value of $2,855,344, with no multi-unit buildings (2025 Census building permits by place, South Region).

How many Indian Harbour Beach households own or rent, and what do they pay?

Owners live in 80.1% (±5.2) of occupied Indian Harbour Beach homes, which carry a median value of $440,200 (±$32,928), while renters in the city pay a median gross rent of $1,827 (±$151) a month (ACS DP04: Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County, Florida).

Ownership, vacancy and housing costs in Indian Harbour Beach (DP04, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates)
IndicatorIndian Harbour Beach (± margin)BrevardFlorida
Occupied by owners80.1% (±5.2)76.7%67.6%
Occupied by renters19.9% (±5.2)23.3%32.4%
Vacant, any reason17.9% (±4.4)13.9%14.7%
Rental vacancy rate7.5 (±8.8)10.87.6
Owners with a mortgage57.4% (±6.4)56.3%56.3%
Median owner-occupied value$440,200 (±$32,928)$339,600$359,000
Median owner costs, mortgaged$2,105 (±$202)$1,805$1,959
Median owner costs, no mortgage$868 (±$53)$608$673
Median gross rent$1,827 (±$151)$1,556$1,669
Rent at 30.0 to 34.9% of income23.5% (±14.3)8.6%9.8%
Rent at 35% of income or more39.0% (±15.0)47.2%50.2%
Householder moved in 2020 to 202222.8% (±6.0)20.2%23.0%

A mortgage is held on 57.4% (±6.4) of owner-occupied Indian Harbour Beach homes. Median monthly owner costs are $2,105 (±$202) with a mortgage and $868 (±$53) without, where the Florida medians are $1,959 and $673 (ACS DP04: Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County, Florida). The Brevard median gross rent in the same table is $1,556.

The survey places 39.0% (±15.0) of Indian Harbour Beach renters at 35% or more of income spent on gross rent and 23.5% (±14.3) at 30.0 to 34.9% (Indian Harbour Beach DP04). 17.9% (±4.4) of the city's housing units were vacant when surveyed, the rental vacancy rate is 7.5 (±8.8), and 22.8% (±6.0) of householders moved into their unit from 2020 to 2022.

How much do Indian Harbour Beach households earn?

Indian Harbour Beach households have a median income of $97,254 (±$16,396) in 2024 dollars, set against the Brevard median of $78,476 and the Florida median of $74,568 (ACS DP03: Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County, Florida).

Household income and economic need in Indian Harbour Beach (DP03, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates, 2024 dollars)
IndicatorIndian Harbour Beach (± margin)BrevardFlorida
Household income, median$97,254 (±$16,396)$78,476$74,568
Household income, mean$144,436 (±$15,938)$105,193$105,967
Family income, median$115,019 (±$7,372)$95,102$89,891
Family income, mean$154,964 (±$20,254)$123,176$123,165
Income per resident$61,795 (±$8,261)$44,108$42,609
Worker earnings, median$71,642 (±$18,380)$42,256$41,891
Below poverty, all residents10.2% (±6.2)10.2%12.6%
Below poverty, under 1815.5% (±11.6)13.9%16.5%
Below poverty, all families8.2% (±6.4)7.2%8.9%
Receiving SNAP, households2.0% (±1.6)9.4%12.6%
Receiving Social Security, households44.2% (±5.0)42.0%36.6%

The city's median household income carries a margin of ±$16,396; the mean household income is $144,436 (±$15,938) and the median family income $115,019 (±$7,372) (ACS DP03: Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County, Florida). Income per resident is $61,795 (±$8,261), and median earnings for a worker are $71,642 (±$18,380). Social Security income reaches 44.2% (±5.0) of Indian Harbour Beach households and retirement income 34.7% (±6.1).

The poverty rate for all Indian Harbour Beach residents is 10.2% (±6.2), beside Brevard's 10.2%, and the rate for residents under 18 is 15.5% (±11.6) (Indian Harbour Beach DP03, Brevard DP03). SNAP benefits went to 2.0% (±1.6) of city households. On health insurance, DP03 lists 96.3% (±2.0) of the civilian noninstitutionalized population as covered and 3.7% (±2.0) as uncovered.

How do Indian Harbour Beach residents make a living and get to work?

51.6% (±4.4) of Indian Harbour Beach residents 16 and older are in the labor force, against 56.7% across Brevard, and 63.9% (±6.9) of employed residents work in management, business, science and arts occupations (ACS DP03: Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County, Florida).

Work and commuting for Indian Harbour Beach residents (DP03, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates)
IndicatorIndian Harbour Beach (± margin)BrevardFlorida
Labor force participation, 16+51.6% (±4.4)56.7%59.8%
Unemployment rate, civilian1.8% (±1.2)4.8%4.8%
Management, business, science, arts occupations63.9% (±6.9)44.0%39.8%
Sales and office occupations12.2% (±4.1)20.8%22.5%
Service occupations13.0% (±4.8)16.6%18.1%
Industry: manufacturing15.6% (±6.8)12.4%5.3%
Industry: professional, scientific, management18.1% (±5.3)14.0%14.2%
Industry: arts, recreation, lodging and food12.7% (±5.1)9.4%10.9%
Self-employed, unincorporated8.2% (±3.7)5.8%6.5%
Commute: drove alone75.5% (±6.5)74.6%70.2%
Commute: worked at home18.6% (±6.0)14.6%15.7%
Commute: mean minutes22.5 (±2.8)25.428.0

The civilian unemployment rate in the city prints as 1.8% (±1.2), beside 4.8% for the county (ACS DP03: Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County, Florida). By industry, manufacturing employs 15.6% (±6.8) of working Indian Harbour Beach residents, professional, scientific and management services 18.1% (±5.3), and arts, recreation, lodging and food services 12.7% (±5.1). Self-employed workers in unincorporated businesses are 8.2% (±3.7).

The average Indian Harbour Beach commute takes 22.5 (±2.8) minutes, where the Brevard average is 25.4 and the Florida one 28.0 (city DP03, county DP03, state DP03). Driving alone covers 75.5% (±6.5) of the city's workers, carpooling 3.8% (±2.7), and working at home 18.6% (±6.0).

Who shares a home in Indian Harbour Beach?

Someone 65 or older lives in 46.0% (±4.8) of the 3,784 (±291) Indian Harbour Beach households, and married couples head 52.4% (±6.4) (ACS DP02: Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County, Florida).

Households in Indian Harbour Beach (DP02, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates)
IndicatorIndian Harbour Beach (± margin)BrevardFlorida
Number of households3,784 (±291)257,6958,752,810
Married-couple households52.4% (±6.4)48.3%46.7%
Female householder, no partner28.2% (±6.2)26.0%28.1%
Woman living alone20.2% (±5.7)16.0%15.8%
Man living alone11.3% (±3.9)14.0%12.4%
Household includes a child under 1826.1% (±4.8)23.2%26.5%
Household includes someone 65+46.0% (±4.8)41.5%37.8%
People per household2.36 (±0.18)2.422.51
People per family2.97 (±0.16)3.023.08
Foreign-born residents4.1% (±1.9)9.7%21.9%
Households with a computer98.9% (±1.0)96.9%96.6%

Women living alone head 20.2% (±5.7) of Indian Harbour Beach households and men living alone 11.3% (±3.9), where Brevard's figures are 16.0% and 14.0% (ACS DP02: Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County, Florida). A child under 18 is present in 26.1% (±4.8) of the city's households. Households average 2.36 (±0.18) people and families 2.97 (±0.16).

Residents born abroad are 4.1% (±1.9) of Indian Harbour Beach, against 21.9% of Floridians, and 4.4% (±1.9) of residents 5 and over speak a language other than English at home (Indian Harbour Beach DP02, Florida DP02). A computer is present in 98.9% (±1.0) of the city's households.

How educated are Indian Harbour Beach adults, and how many are veterans?

55.4% (±4.7) of Indian Harbour Beach residents 25 and older have at least a bachelor's degree, and 13.5% (±3.2) of civilian adults are veterans (ACS DP02: Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County, Florida).

Education of adults 25 and older and veterans among civilians 18 and older in Indian Harbour Beach (DP02, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates)
IndicatorIndian Harbour Beach (± margin)BrevardFlorida
Population 25 and over6,553 (±340)474,16816,228,400
High school graduate or higher98.6% (±1.0)93.3%89.9%
Top credential: some college, no degree15.7% (±3.7)21.1%18.5%
Top credential: associate's13.1% (±3.5)12.2%10.1%
Top credential: bachelor's27.7% (±3.7)20.4%21.3%
Top credential: graduate or professional27.7% (±3.7)13.8%12.9%
Bachelor's or higher, combined55.4% (±4.7)34.2%34.1%
Civilians 18 and over6,940 (±313)515,85917,963,898
Civilian veterans, count939 (±226)65,0351,327,071
Civilian veterans, percent13.5% (±3.2)12.6%7.4%

In the city table, a bachelor's degree is the highest level reached for 27.7% (±3.7) of adults 25 and over, and a graduate or professional degree for 27.7% (±3.7). The Brevard values for those two rows are 20.4% and 13.8% (ACS DP02: Indian Harbour Beach, Brevard County, Florida). 98.6% (±1.0) of Indian Harbour Beach adults finished high school.

The 939 (±226) civilian veterans in Indian Harbour Beach are counted among 6,940 (±313) civilians aged 18 and up; the veteran percentages for the county and the state are 12.6% and 7.4% (Indian Harbour Beach DP02, Brevard DP02, Florida DP02). Active-duty Armed Forces members are 0.4% (±0.6) of residents 16 and older (Indian Harbour Beach DP03).

Last verified: October 21, 2026, with each Indian Harbour Beach value checked against live reads of the five Census tables for place 1233450, Brevard County and Florida, and against the 33450 row of the 2025 permit file.

Frequently asked questions

How old is the typical Indian Harbour Beach resident?

The median age is 47.9 (±3.6) years in the 2020-2024 survey, and 29.3% of residents are 65 or older.

What is the median household income in Indian Harbour Beach?

It is $97,254 (±$16,396) in 2024 dollars in the 2020-2024 American Community Survey; the Brevard County median in the same table is $78,476 and the Florida median $74,568.

What does it cost to rent in Indian Harbour Beach?

The median gross rent is $1,827 (±$151) a month in the 2020-2024 survey, and renters occupy 19.9% of the city's occupied homes.

How many veterans live in Indian Harbour Beach?

The survey estimates 939 (±226) civilian veterans, who are 13.5% of the city's civilians aged 18 and older.

How much Indian Harbour Beach housing is in larger buildings?

Buildings with 20 or more units hold 19.7% of the city's housing units and attached single-family homes 21.5%, while detached houses are 43.3%.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP02, Indian Harbour Beach https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=160XX00US1233450 Used for: households, education, veterans, birthplace, language, computers
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP02, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: households, education, veterans, birthplace, language, computers
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP02, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=040XX00US12 Used for: households, education, veterans, birthplace, language, computers
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP03, Indian Harbour Beach https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=160XX00US1233450 Used for: income, poverty, SNAP, health insurance rows, labor force, occupations, industries, commuting, Armed Forces
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP03, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: income, poverty, SNAP, health insurance rows, labor force, occupations, industries, commuting, Armed Forces
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP03, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=040XX00US12 Used for: income, poverty, SNAP, health insurance rows, labor force, occupations, industries, commuting, Armed Forces
  7. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP04, Indian Harbour Beach https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=160XX00US1233450 Used for: housing units, structure type, year built, tenure, value, owner costs, rent, rent burden, vacancy
  8. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP04, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: housing units, structure type, year built, tenure, value, owner costs, rent, rent burden, vacancy
  9. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP04, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=040XX00US12 Used for: housing units, structure type, year built, tenure, value, owner costs, rent, rent burden, vacancy
  10. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Indian Harbour Beach https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=160XX00US1233450 Used for: population, age groups, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin
  11. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: population, age groups, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin
  12. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=040XX00US12 Used for: population, age groups, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin
  13. ACS 2020-2024 5-year B25035, Indian Harbour Beach https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2024.B25035&g=160XX00US1233450 Used for: median year structure built
  14. ACS 2020-2024 5-year B25035, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2024.B25035&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: median year structure built
  15. ACS 2020-2024 5-year B25035, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2024.B25035&g=040XX00US12 Used for: median year structure built
  16. Census Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual place file, South Region https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/South%20Region/so2025a.txt Used for: Indian Harbour Beach (place 33450) 2025 permits
Last updated: October 22, 2026

Published by Rytas Dirse, Solo Founder & AI Architect

Built with AI, held to quality gates. US sources, US brands, facts only.

How this page was made

Digital Towns uses AI assistance to research and write its guides, and every page is only as good as the sources it cites. Our goal is the most accurate, useful local information possible.

If you see an error, or anything you can show is false, tell us right away and we will take a third look.

Report an error
Quote or describe the part that's wrong.
Explain what's actually true.
Only if you'd like a reply. Never shown publicly.

How we fact-check

Continue exploring

Photo credits