Demographics in Titusville, Florida

City of Titusville figures from the four Census data profiles, with margins of error, set beside the Brevard County and statewide values.


Short answer: Titusville's median age is 42.2 (±2.5) in the ACS 2020-2024 estimates, against 46.7 for Brevard County, and 25.9% of its 19,567 households include a child. The median household income is $66,192, 14.8% of households receive SNAP, 14.5% of civilian adults are veterans, 40.7% of residents were born in Florida, and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $266,600 with a median gross rent of $1,334.

Last verified: October 22, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

What ages make up Titusville's population?

Titusville's median age is 42.2 years (±2.5) in the 2020-2024 American Community Survey, compared with 46.7 for Brevard County and 42.6 for Florida, and children under 18 are 20.7% of the city's residents (Titusville profile DP05, Brevard County DP05, Florida DP05).

Titusville residents by age and sex, ACS 2020-2024 5-year table DP05; Titusville margins of error in parentheses
MeasureTitusville (margin)Brevard CountyFlorida
Median age (years)42.2 (±2.5)46.742.6
Under 5 years5.5% (±1.0)4.4%5.0%
Under 18 years20.7% (±1.8)18.1%19.5%
25 to 34 years12.4% (±1.4)11.5%12.7%
35 to 44 years12.5% (±1.2)11.5%12.7%
65 years and over23.2% (±2.0)24.5%21.3%
85 years and over2.9% (±0.9)3.0%2.6%
Males per 100 females92.3 (±5.3)97.196.6

The city's median age of 42.2 is printed beside Florida's 42.6, its share of residents 25 to 34 is 12.4% against 12.7% statewide, and its 65-and-over share is 23.2% against 24.5% for Brevard County (Titusville DP05, Brevard DP05, Florida DP05). Children under 5 are 5.5% of Titusville residents.

The survey's sex ratio for Titusville is 92.3 males per 100 females (±5.3), and among adults 18 and over the ratio is 88.8 (±5.9). The Brevard County ratio is 97.1 and the Florida ratio is 96.6 (Titusville DP05, county table, state table). The table estimates 49,385 Titusville residents with a margin of ±67, a survey figure rather than a census count.

What do Titusville households earn, and how many receive SNAP?

The median Titusville household income is $66,192 (±$5,283) in 2024 dollars, compared with $78,476 for Brevard County, and 14.8% (±2.4) of Titusville households received SNAP food benefits in the past 12 months (Titusville DP03, Brevard DP03, Florida DP03).

Titusville income and poverty, ACS 2020-2024 5-year table DP03 in 2024 dollars; Titusville margins in parentheses
MeasureTitusville (margin)Brevard CountyFlorida
Median household income$66,192 (±$5,283)$78,476$74,568
Mean household income$83,090 (±$4,353)$105,193$105,967
Median family income$81,840 (±$3,479)$95,102$89,891
Per capita income$34,654 (±$1,679)$44,108$42,609
Median earnings for workers$40,508 (±$1,555)$42,256$41,891
Households with SNAP benefits14.8% (±2.4)9.4%12.6%
Households with Social Security40.5% (±2.9)42.0%36.6%
All people below poverty level11.3% (±1.9)10.2%12.6%
Children under 18 below poverty level12.9% (±4.0)13.9%16.5%
People 65 and over below poverty level8.7% (±2.5)8.1%11.8%
Families below poverty level8.6% (±2.1)7.2%8.9%
Families with a female householder, no spouse present, below poverty level26.0% (±7.2)18.7%20.5%

Median earnings for Titusville workers are $40,508, next to $42,256 for Brevard County, while the median family income is $81,840 against the county's $95,102 (Titusville DP03). Per capita income in Titusville is $34,654.

The poverty rate for all Titusville residents is 11.3% (±1.9). For families with a female householder and no spouse present, the Titusville rate is 26.0% with a margin of ±7.2 points, and for all families it is 8.6% (±2.1) (Titusville DP03, county comparison). Retirement income reaches 33.2% of Titusville households and Social Security 40.5%.

Which industries and occupations employ Titusville residents?

Manufacturing employs 13.7% (±3.3) of working Titusville residents and retail trade 14.3% (±2.3), against 12.4% and 11.6% across Brevard County, and the city's unemployment rate is 5.0% (±1.3) (Titusville DP03, Brevard DP03, Florida DP03).

Titusville workers by industry, occupation and commute, ACS 2020-2024 5-year table DP03; Titusville margins in parentheses
MeasureTitusville (margin)Brevard CountyFlorida
Manufacturing (industry)13.7% (±3.3)12.4%5.3%
Retail trade (industry)14.3% (±2.3)11.6%12.0%
Public administration (industry)6.8% (±1.5)5.2%4.3%
Management, business, science and arts occupations35.7% (±2.8)44.0%39.8%
Service occupations19.3% (±2.2)16.6%18.1%
Production, transportation and material moving occupations11.5% (±2.4)10.4%10.6%
Carpooled to work8.5% (±2.0)7.4%9.2%
Worked from home11.6% (±2.0)14.6%15.7%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)24.0 (±1.2)25.428.0

Florida as a whole has 5.3% of its workers in manufacturing; the Titusville figure is 13.7% and the Brevard figure 12.4% (Florida DP03). Educational services, health care and social assistance employ 19.9% of Titusville workers, and government workers are 16.2% (±2.4) of the employed, against 12.9% countywide (Titusville DP03, Brevard DP03).

In Titusville, 77.5% (±2.9) of workers drive alone to work, 8.5% carpool and 11.6% work from home, and the mean commute is 24.0 minutes (Titusville DP03). The labor force includes 55.5% of Titusville residents 16 and over.

How are Titusville households made up, and how many residents were born in Florida?

Titusville has 19,567 households (±722) averaging 2.49 people, and 25.9% of them include someone under 18; 40.7% (±2.8) of Titusville residents were born in Florida, against 32.7% across Brevard County (Titusville DP02, Brevard DP02, Florida DP02).

Titusville households and birthplace, ACS 2020-2024 5-year table DP02; Titusville margins in parentheses
MeasureTitusville (margin)Brevard CountyFlorida
Households19,567 (±722)257,6958,752,810
Married-couple households45.4% (±2.8)48.3%46.7%
Households with someone under 1825.9% (±2.8)23.2%26.5%
Households with someone 65 or older41.0% (±2.9)41.5%37.8%
Average family size3.12 (±0.12)3.023.08
Born in Florida40.7% (±2.8)32.7%35.5%
Born in another state49.8% (±2.4)54.3%38.7%
Foreign-born6.2% (±1.3)9.7%21.9%
Lived in the same house a year earlier89.1% (±2.0)87.3%86.3%

Married couples head 45.4% of Titusville households. Women living alone head 17.4% of households and men living alone 13.2%, and the survey counts 635 grandparents (±249) living with their own grandchildren under 18 (Titusville DP02). The average Titusville family has 3.12 people.

In the year before the survey, 89.1% of Titusville residents 1 year and over lived in the same house; 49.8% were born in another state and 6.2% are foreign-born. Households with a broadband subscription are 93.9% of the Titusville total (Titusville DP02; Brevard DP02 for the county column).

What schooling and military service do Titusville adults report?

Of 35,437 Titusville adults aged 25 and older, 25.7% (±2.5) hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 5,684 civilian veterans (±822) live in the city (Titusville DP02, Brevard DP02, Florida DP02).

Titusville educational attainment and veterans, ACS 2020-2024 5-year table DP02; Titusville margins in parentheses
MeasureTitusville (margin)Brevard CountyFlorida
High school graduate (includes equivalency), highest30.9% (±2.5)25.8%27.2%
Some college, no degree20.4% (±1.8)21.1%18.5%
Associate's degree14.2% (±1.9)12.2%10.1%
Bachelor's degree16.4% (±1.7)20.4%21.3%
Graduate or professional degree9.2% (±1.9)13.8%12.9%
Civilian veterans (count)5,684 (±822)65,0351,327,071
Civilian veterans (share of civilians 18 and over)14.5% (±2.1)12.6%7.4%

An associate's degree is the highest credential for 14.2% of adults 25 and older, compared with 12.2% in Brevard County and 10.1% in Florida. A high school diploma or equivalency is the highest level for 30.9%, and 91.1% (±1.6) have at least a diploma (Titusville DP02).

The veteran share of Titusville's 39,117 civilian adults is 14.5% with a margin of ±2.1 points; Brevard County's share is 12.6% and Florida's 7.4% (Titusville DP02, Brevard DP02, Florida DP02). The Armed Forces account for 0.2% (±0.2) of Titusville residents 16 and over in the employment rows (Titusville DP03).

How does Titusville break down by race and Hispanic origin?

Non-Hispanic white residents are 71.7% (±2.6) of Titusville, non-Hispanic Black residents 13.2% (±1.8) and Hispanic or Latino residents of any race 8.5% (±1.6), by the DP05 race and Hispanic-origin rows (Titusville DP05, Brevard DP05, Florida DP05).

Titusville race and Hispanic origin, ACS 2020-2024 5-year table DP05; Titusville margins in parentheses
MeasureTitusville (margin)Brevard CountyFlorida
White alone, not Hispanic71.7% (±2.6)70.2%50.4%
Black or African American alone, not Hispanic13.2% (±1.8)9.4%14.6%
Hispanic or Latino (any race)8.5% (±1.6)12.2%27.4%
Puerto Rican4.0% (±1.3)4.3%5.6%
Asian alone, not Hispanic1.4% (±0.7)2.4%2.9%
Two or more races, not Hispanic3.5% (±1.0)4.8%3.8%

The alone-or-in-combination row for Black or African American residents prints 16.2% (±2.1) for Titusville, against 12.5% for Brevard County. Puerto Rican residents are 4.0% of Titusville, and the ancestry rows list German at 11.9% and English at 11.5% (Titusville DP05, Titusville DP02). In the language rows, 90.1% of Titusville residents 5 and older speak only English at home and 6.4% speak Spanish.

What housing does Titusville have, and what does it cost?

The City of Titusville's 23,595 housing units include 63.3% (±2.6) single-family detached homes, with a median owner-occupied value of $266,600 (±$14,751) and a median gross rent of $1,334 (±$68), against $339,600 and $1,556 for Brevard County (Titusville DP04, Brevard DP04, Florida DP04).

Titusville housing stock, ownership and costs, ACS 2020-2024 5-year table DP04; Titusville margins in parentheses
MeasureTitusville (margin)Brevard CountyFlorida
Housing units23,595 (±716)299,30510,256,470
Vacant units17.1% (±2.0)13.9%14.7%
Built 1960 to 196924.1% (±2.6)13.4%8.0%
Built 1980 to 198923.2% (±2.9)23.8%19.0%
Built 2010 to 2019 / built 2020 or later7.1% (±1.4) / 2.3% (±0.9)8.0% / 2.9%11.0% / 3.2%
Owner-occupied72.1% (±2.9)76.7%67.6%
Median home value$266,600 (±$14,751)$339,600$359,000
Median gross rent$1,334 (±$68)$1,556$1,669
Renters paying 35% or more of income46.2% (±6.8)47.2%50.2%
Rental vacancy rate17.9 (±4.8)10.87.6

In the year-built rows, 24.1% of Titusville units date from the 1960s, beside 13.4% countywide and 8.0% statewide, and another 23.2% from the 1980s (Titusville DP04). Units with three bedrooms are 42.8% of the stock, mobile homes 3.7%, and 12.3% of occupied Titusville homes heat with utility gas.

Owners hold 72.1% of occupied Titusville homes. In the value bands, 34.0% of owned homes are valued at $300,000 to $499,999 and 27.4% at $200,000 to $299,999. Among Titusville renters, 42.0% pay $1,000 to $1,499 a month in gross rent, and 46.2% pay 35% or more of household income (Titusville DP04; Florida DP04 for the state column). The rental vacancy rate of 17.9 carries a margin of ±4.8.

Last verified: October 21, 2026, against the live DP02, DP03, DP04 and DP05 tables for Titusville city (place 1271900), with every county and state comparison cell re-read from the same ACS 2020-2024 release.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median household income in Titusville, FL?

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey puts the Titusville median household income at $66,192 in 2024 dollars, with a margin of $5,283. Brevard County prints $78,476.

How many veterans live in Titusville?

The survey estimates 5,684 civilian veterans in Titusville, give or take 822, or 14.5% of civilians 18 and over. The Brevard County share is 12.6%.

What is the median home value in Titusville?

The median value of an owner-occupied Titusville home is $266,600 in the 2020-2024 estimates, with a margin of $14,751, against $339,600 for Brevard County.

How much is the median rent in Titusville?

The median gross rent in Titusville is $1,334 a month (±$68), and 46.2% of renters pay 35% or more of household income on rent.

How old is the average Titusville resident?

The survey reports a median age, not an average: 42.2 years for Titusville, with a margin of 2.5 years. Residents 65 or older are 23.2% of the city.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP02, Titusville city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=160XX00US1271900 Used for: households, place of birth, education, veterans
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP02, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: households, place of birth, education, veterans
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP02, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=040XX00US12 Used for: households, place of birth, education, veterans
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP03, Titusville city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=160XX00US1271900 Used for: labor force, commuting, occupations, income, poverty
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP03, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: labor force, commuting, occupations, income, poverty
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP03, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=040XX00US12 Used for: labor force, commuting, occupations, income, poverty
  7. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP04, Titusville city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=160XX00US1271900 Used for: housing units, vacancy, structure type, year built, tenure, value, rent
  8. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP04, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: housing units, vacancy, structure type, year built, tenure, value, rent
  9. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP04, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=040XX00US12 Used for: housing units, vacancy, structure type, year built, tenure, value, rent
  10. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Titusville city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=160XX00US1271900 Used for: population, age, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin
  11. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Brevard County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=050XX00US12009 Used for: population, age, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin
  12. ACS 2020-2024 5-year DP05, Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=040XX00US12 Used for: population, age, sex ratio, race and Hispanic origin
Last updated: October 22, 2026

Published by Rytas Dirse, Solo Founder & AI Architect

Built with AI, held to quality gates. US sources, US brands, facts only.

How this page was made

Digital Towns uses AI assistance to research and write its guides, and every page is only as good as the sources it cites. Our goal is the most accurate, useful local information possible.

If you see an error, or anything you can show is false, tell us right away and we will take a third look.

Report an error
Quote or describe the part that's wrong.
Explain what's actually true.
Only if you'd like a reply. Never shown publicly.

How we fact-check

Continue exploring

Photo credits